Slide 1

Privacy Policy


Governing Principles

In all our relationships and commercial transactions (whether contractual, moral or social) Z/Yen strives to ensure that fairness and reasonableness prevails in all circumstances. 

Z/Yen expects all its people, including its subcontractors and partner organisations, to behave legally, decently, fairly and ethically in all circumstances.  This expectation includes, but is not restricted to compliance with appropriate professional regulations, standards and guidelines.

Z/Yen is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, might be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we might treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the data controller is Z/Yen Group Limited of 41 Lothbury, London EC2R 7HG.

Information We Collect

We might collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by registering and/or filling in forms on our site"our site"). For the avoidance of doubt, such activity by you unambiguously comprises opt-in consent for us to use that data under the terms of this privacy agreement. For example, we might ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond;
  • we might also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;
  • if you contact us, we might keep a record of that correspondence;
  • details of your visits to our site and the resources you access, even if we do not hold any personal data about you.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We might collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type.  We might also collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognise you when you return to our site.


You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you might be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system might issue cookies when you visit our site. Please note that advertisers and linked sites might also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Storing Your Data

Your personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.  Subject to the preceding constraint, your personal data might be processed by people operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data on-line, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We shall do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Using Your On-Line Information

We might use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to contact you where you have requested information from us or have reported a problem with our site; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

Our site might, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


We might disclose your personal information to any company in our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We might disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that Z/Yen Group Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Z/Yen Group Limited, our customers or others.

Legal Basis For Processing

We might hold personal information about you for one or more of the following legal bases for processing:

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose - most of the personal information we hold is held on this legal basis. For example, your use of our on-line facilities comprise clear consent as documented in this privacy policy.

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract – if we have proactively contacted you, it is possible that you have or someone in your organization has provided your details for this legal basis.

Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. - if we have proactively contacted you, it is possible that you have or someone connected with you has provided us with your details for this legal basis.  We are a research based organization whose objective is to promote societal advance; this results in our legitimate interests being diverse and long-term.

Your Rights

We believe that it is highly unlikely that our use of your data should have any adverse effect on you nor should our use of your data provide you with cause for any legitimate concerns.  Nonetheless, we fully endorse the GDPR individual rights and have processes in place to enable you to assert and enforce those rights.  This link to the GDPR guidance lists your rights, each of which is a link to a full description of that right.

For example, you have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your data at any time, by you simply asking to de-register or unsubscribe. As another example, GDPR gives you the right to access information we hold about you.  You can exercise these rights, or indeed any of your rights under GDPR by contacting us at

If you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data and/or you are dissatisfied with the way we have tried to address your requests or concerns, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – click here for a link to the relevant part of the ICO web site.

Retention Policy

We continue to hold data for processing while we have a legitimate basis for processing, unless you withdraw consent, at which point we would, within a reasonable time (normally within a few days or weeks) archive the personal data we hold about you. We retain archived data for a minimum of seven years, in many cases indefinitely, unless we receive a legitimate, specific request from an individual who wishes us to remove their personal data from the archive in accordance with their right under GDPR.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


You may send any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy to